(1 customer review)

Organic Rosehip Oil

$29.95 Incl. GST

In stock

Overnight shipping $7.99 Free on orders over $70

30 Day No Hassle Returns Policy

credit cards accepted

Call Us Toll FREE on 0800-427662

(0800-4AROMA)

Organic Rose hip oil

Rosa rubiginosa/mosqueta/canina

Rosehip oil benefits include: detoxifying the skin, improving skin tone and texture, supports the skin’s natural rejuvenating processes to encourage a radiant youthful complexion. It may be used for hair care especially for dry, brittle hair.

Comes as 100 ml in a glass bottle.

Rosehip Oil

Organic Rosa mosqueta 100ml in glass bottle.

 

Rosehip oil is obtained from the plant with the botanical name Rosa rubiginosa also mosqueta or rosa canina often called dog rose. These are subspecies of the wild rose.

It is extracted from the seeds of rose bush and is particularly used in regenerative skin care products.

 

Rosehip oil contains polyunsaturated fatty acids that are known to have high concentration of vitamin C which assists in tissue rejuvenation, leaving the skin looking supple.

Rosehip oil also contains vitamin A and powerful antioxidants like lycopene and beta-carotene. Rosehip oil is an excellent oil to use in the treatment of burns, scars, and damaged skin.

 

Rosehip oil helps regenerate skin tissue and reduce wrinkles and signs of premature ageing. The oil is known to counter the drying effects of the sun. The oil is famously used in the treatment of scars by reducing the redness or hyperpigmentation.

 

It is believed that these qualities are due to the high levels of linoleic (47.4%) and linolenic (33%) fatty acids and the presence of retinoic acid. These unique components would speed the healing process by assisting the formation of prostaglandins which increase local blood supply.

 

What does rosehip oil smell like?

Rosehip oil is hardly having a smell. Most carrier oils do not have a strong aroma like essential oils do, and their scents are much more subdued.

 

Which part of the plant provides the oil?

The seed.

 

Where has rosehip oil been sourced from?

Our organic rosehip oil originates from India.

 

How is rosehip oil extracted?

The oil is extracted by cold pressing the seeds of the bush.

 

What other oils blend well with rosehip oil?

Rosehip oil blends well with other carrier oils and may be used for diluting pure essential oils.

 

How can I benefit from rosehip oil?

Rosehip oil is known to help treat dry, irritated, weathered skin. It is beneficial for treating burns, scars, and stretch marks. It is recommended applying on the skin around eyes or for damaged skin.

 

Rosehip oil is particularly beneficial for aging skin.

 

As people grow older, the oil glands reduce in size and the amount of oil produced to hydrate the skin reduces. This may result in dry skin, and you can use rosehip oil to moisturise your skin. You can use rosehip oil to help with signs of prematurely ageing skin and reduce wrinkles that start forming on your skin.

 

Rosehip oil has a very high absorbing level and penetrates in the skin fast, restoring much needed moisture. The oil is called dry and absorbing.

 

Using the oil on your skin about two to three times a day will leave your skin feeling soft and smooth. The oil can also protect the skin from some photo damage resulting in skin conditions like sunburn.

 

Rosehip oil can be used to reduce scars which may have been caused by surgery or accidents. Rosehip oil should also restore your skin to its normal colour by reducing any redness or hyper pigmentation.

 

Other rosehip oil benefits include detoxifying the skin, improving skin tone and texture, and may be used for hair care especially for dry, brittle hair.

 

For general use, you can add organic rosehip oil to some of your beauty products like creams and lotions to improve their effectiveness.

 

100% Organic Rosehip oil
Rosehip

Share your thoughts!

5 out of 5 stars

1 review

Let us know what you think...

0 reviews with a 3-star rating

There are no reviews with a 3-star rating yet

×

Login

Register

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up

Looking for something else? Try searching for it below

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on tumblr

Call Us Toll FREE on 0800-427662

(0800-4AROMA)