Wheatgerm Body Oil
$18.87 Incl. GST
Triticum vulgare. Wheatgerm body oil when applied to the skin either directly or by other skin care products, is known to improve blood circulation and may also assist in rejuvenation of the skin.
Wheatgerm Body Oil
You may be wondering what is wheatgerm oil.
Wheatgerm body oil is an unrefined oil obtained from the embryo of the wheat grain with the botanical name Triticum vulgare,and it forms a very rich source of vitamin E.
It is also rich in vitamins A and D, proteins and lecithin.
Wheatgerm oil is greatly used in aromatherapy owing to its antioxidant properties and it is also added to many skin care products.
The oil is also known to have some healing properties when used for the skin.Wheatgerm oil was used in the 1960s by some athletes to increase their stamina as it was known to improve muscle strength.
Wheatgerm body oil promotes formulation of skin cells, improves circulation and dermatitis.
What does wheatgerm body oil smell like?
Wheatgerm oil has a very faint scent. Carrier oils do not have a strong aroma like essential oils do, and their scents are much more subdued.
Which part of the plant provides the oil?
Where has wheatgerm oil been sourced from?
This particular wheatgerm oil originates from the United States.
How is wheatgerm oil extracted?
The oil is extracted by cold pressing the seeds of the wheat grain.
What other oils blend well with wheatgerm body oil?
Wheatgerm oil is quite a heavy carrier oil, which provides intense lubrication.
Due to the richness of this carrier oil it should be blended with other carrier oils for aromatherapy preparations and for diluting pure essential oils.
How can I benefit from wheatgerm oil?
Wheatgerm oil when applied to the skin either directly or by other skin care products, is known to improve blood circulation and may also assist in rejuvenation of the skin that may have been destroyed by direct radiations such as sunburn.
You can also use wheatgerm oil to promote faster healing of minor skin injuries or wounds.
Other wheatgerm benefits to the skin include it’s moisturising properties, being a natural remedy for skin conditions such as eczema, scars and dermatitis and it may assist with wrinkles and stretch marks.
Wheatgerm oil can also be used for hair care.
You can use the oil to help prevent natural hair loss that may occur as a result of aging and this may also improve the quality of already growing hair.
You can use a few drops to massage into your scalp to help moisturize it. This will also help to draw blood to the area around the scalp, bringing with it extra nutrients that can promote hair growth.
100% Wheatgerm oil.