Patchouli essential oil uses

Patchouli essential oil uses history

Patchouli essential oil has been around and used for thousands of years, the Romans and Egyptians already valued this very special oil. The oil is also widespread in traditional Asian medicine including Chinese medicine.

 

The name “patchouli” (Pogostemon cablin or Pogostemon patchouli) is said to be derived from the ancient Tamil words “patchai” and “ellai,” meaning “green leaf.” (ref. “Patchouli“. Online Etymology Dictionary)

 

In aromatherapy, Patchouli essential oil uses are often seen in skincare and the treatment of skin disorders. Massage patchouli on your skin to help prevent wrinkles and cellulites. Simply dilute it in a light carrier oil.

 

Patchouli oil is anti-inflammatory and is antiseptic in effect. Dab a small amount on your skin to soothe cuts, scrapes, burns, and sores, as well as insect bites. It is also fungicidal put two to three drops on a cotton ball and dab it on your underarms to prevent body odour.

 

Patchouli is a cell-regenerator in much the same way as Lavender and Neroli and this combination of properties makes it useful in treating acne, cracked skin, certain types of eczema, fungal infections such as athlete’s foot, some skin allergies and dandruff.

 

For dandruff and oily hair mix a couple of drops into your shampoo or conditioner to treat.

Other Patchouli essential oil uses

Patchouli essential oil is said to help relieve anxiety, stress, and depression. Its calming effect is very effective for relaxation and meditation. Simply add a few drops in a diffuser, vaporizer or even add it to your bathwater.



Leave a Reply

Your e-mail address will not be published. Required fields are marked *