Castor is a vegetable oil obtained from the castor seed from the plant which has the botanical name Ricinus communis.
It is known for its anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties and used for a wide range of applications like manufacturing soaps, lubricants, perfumes, waxes and polishes among others. Most of castor oil’s benefits are derived from its high concentration of unsaturated fatty acids.
Possible uses include hair care and tonics, treating skin conditions and in skin care preparations. Castor oil was used in the early times to lubricate the wheels of wagons, carts and the oil was also used as an aircraft lubricant during the first World War.
What does castor oil smell like?
Castor oil has a very faint scent. Carrier oils do not have a strong aroma like essential oils do, and their scents are much more subdued.
Which part of the plant provides the oil?
Where has this castor oil been sourced from?
This particular castor oil originates from India.
How is castor oil extracted?
The oil is extracted by cold pressing the seeds of the castor bean.
What other oils blend well with castor oil?
Castor oil is quite a heavy carrier oil, which provides intense lubrication. Due to the richness of this carrier oil it should be blended with other carrier oils for aromatherapy preparations and for diluting pure essential oils.
How can I benefit from castor oil?
Castor oil may help with arthritis because of the anti-inflammatory properties it contains.
It is a very good choice for use as a massage oil for relieving arthritic joint pain, sore muscles and nerve inflammations.
You can do this by dipping a cotton pad into the castor oil which you should then place on the affected area. The oil can also be used to treat rheumatism.
Studies have shown that castor oil can be used to treat skin infections and take care of other skin related problems like sunburn, abrasions, dry skin, athlete’s foot and chronic itching among others.
Again, this can be done by dipping a cotton ball into the castor body oil and gently applying it onto the affected part of the skin.
For stubborn fungal infections, you can first use Epsom salt to soften and disinfect the skin.
Other benefits of castor body oil include treating styes which is an oil gland infection on the eye lid, stimulating production of collagen and elastin to soften the skin, useful in homemade beauty products such as shampoos and may be used to strengthen the immune system.