(2 customer reviews)

Organic Frankincense Essential Oil

Buy 3x 10ml Essential Oils or Essential Oil Blends and get a Free Wooden Box

Overnight shipping $7.99 Free on NZ orders over $70

30 Day No Hassle Returns Policy

Call Us Toll FREE on 0800-427662

(0800-4AROMA)

Boswellia carterii. Frankincense essential oil is especially good to use in skin care preparations for those that have ageing skin and may help balance oily skin.

Organic Frankincense Essential Oil

Boswellia carterii

 

Frankincense can be found in the Middle East and is native to the Red Sea region. Frankincense oil NZ is extracted from the tree with the botanical name Boswellia carteri.

Deep incisions are made in the tree trunk and the bark is peeled off in thin strips.

After numerous weeks, a milky juice comes out that hardens when it comes in direct contact with air. Frankincense used to be more valuable than gold during the life of Christ, and in the Middle East it is used as a holy anointing oil.

 

What does frankincense oil smell like?

 

Woody and spicy, some say a haunting smell but very pleasant.

 

Which part of the plant provides the oil?

 

The resin.

 

Where has frankincense essential oil been sourced from?

 

This particular frankincense oil originates from Somalia.

 

How is frankincense oil extracted?

 

Frankincense is extracted by steam distillation.

This involves using steam from boiling water to extract the essential oil from the resin.

The heat from the steam causes the plant’s cell walls to open allowing the essential oil to be released.

 

What other oils blend well with frankincense oil NZ?

 

Frankincense oil blends well with other oils, such as basil, benzoin, geranium, grapefruit, lavender, patchouli, pine, sweet orange and sandalwood.

 

How can I benefit from frankincense essential oil?

 

Frankincense essential oil has been used for centuries for its various benefits. Here are some ways you can benefit from frankincense essential oil:

 

1. Relaxation and stress relief: Frankincense oil has a calming and soothing effect on the mind and body. You can add a few drops to a diffuser or vaporizer to create a peaceful and relaxing environment. Inhaling the aroma can help reduce stress, anxiety, and promote better sleep.

 

2. Skincare: Frankincense essential oil has astringent properties and can be beneficial for the skin. It may help reduce the appearance of wrinkles, scars, and blemishes. You can mix a few drops of frankincense oil with a carrier oil, such as jojoba oil or argan oil, and apply it to your skin. Remember to do a patch test before applying it to a larger area.

 

3. Respiratory support: Inhalation of frankincense oil may help alleviate respiratory issues such as coughs, congestion, and asthma. You can add a few drops to a bowl of hot water, cover your head with a towel, and inhale the steam for relief. Alternatively, you can use a diffuser or apply a diluted mixture to your chest.

 

4. Boosting immunity: Frankincense essential oil has been traditionally used to support the immune system. It has antimicrobial properties that may help protect against infections. Diffusing frankincense oil in your home or using it in a massage blend may help strengthen your immune system.

 

5. Meditation and spiritual practices: Frankincense has been valued for its spiritual and religious significance for centuries. It is commonly used in meditation practices to promote a sense of grounding, focus, and connection. Diffusing frankincense oil during meditation or applying a diluted mixture to the temples or wrists can enhance the experience.

 

Are there precautions I should know about?

 

Remember to use our high-quality, pure frankincense essential oil and dilute it properly before applying it to the skin. It’s always a good idea to consult with a qualified aromatherapist or healthcare professional for personalised guidance, especially if you have any underlying health conditions or are pregnant or breastfeeding.

Frankincense oil NZ should not be used during pregnancy or on damaged skin.

100% Therapeutic organic frankincense essential oil.

Boswellia carterii

Tricyclene 0.65%
α-Thujene 1.13%
α-Pinene 44.74%
Camphene 0.71%
Thujadiene 0.62%
Sabinene 4.66%
β-Pinene 4.56%
Myrcene 3.61%
δ-Carene 0.96%
para-Cymene 1.89%
Limonene 8.54%
β-Phellandrene 0.25%
Cineole 0.23%
β-Ocimene 0.36%
γ-Terpinene 0.32%
Terpinolene 0.27%
Linalool 0.13%
α-Campholenal 0.35%
trans-Pinocarveol 0.47%
trans-Verbenol 0.45%
Terpinenol 0.36%
α-Terpinenol 0.27%
Verbenone 0.29%
Octyl acetate 1.73%
Methyl decyl ether 11.58%
α-Copaene 0.54%
β-Bourbonene 0.66%
β-Elemene 0.18%
β-Caryophyllene 0.73%
β-Copaene 0.08%
α-Caryophyllene 0.18%
Germacrene D 0.24%
δ-Cadinene 0.38%
Viridiflorene 0.04%
Guaiol 0.28%
Incensole 0.35%

Frankincense tree

Share your thoughts!

5 out of 5 stars

2 reviews

Let us know what you think...

What others are saying

  1. One person found this helpful
    April Deane

    Frankincense oil

    April Deane (verified owner)

    I like the quality of this oil and the fact that it is therapeutic grade. We always like to have it on hand.

    (1) (0)

    Something wrong with this post? Thanks for letting us know. If you can point us in the right direction...

  2. One person found this helpful
    Rebecca

    Frankincense oil

    Rebecca (verified owner)

    I love this oil. We have it going in our diffuser most nights. My husband is very ill and this makes him feel much better. We love the aroma and the top quality of this oil and have purchased it twice now.

    (1) (0)

    Something wrong with this post? Thanks for letting us know. If you can point us in the right direction...

×

Login

Register

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up

Looking for something else? Try searching for it below

This Oil Blends Well With