Grapeseed Body Oil

$9.99$57.00 Incl. GST

Vitis vinifera Our Grapeseed body oil comes from the plant with the botanical name Vitis vinifera it has anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties beneficial for all skin types. Comes as 100 ml in a glass bottle.

Clear

Grapeseed Body Oil

Vitis vinifera

 

Grapeseed oil comes from the plant with the botanical name Vitis vinifera, and is made by cold pressing grape seeds after they have been used to make wine.

 

Grapeseed oil began to be processed at much higher volumes around the twentieth century, mostly in the United States and Europe.

 

The oil is very rich in vitamins, minerals and proteins, and can be found in such products as soaps, shampoos, body creams and facial creams.

 

Grapeseed carrier oil is a nutritious and light carrier oil which is easily absorbed into the skin.

What does grape seed oil smell like?

Grapeseed oil has a very faint, sweet scent. Carrier oils do not have a strong aroma like essential oils do, and their scents are much more subdued.

Which part of the plant provides the oil?

The seed.

Where has grape seed oil been sourced from?

This particular grape seed body oil originates from France.

How is grapeseed body oil extracted?

The oil is extracted by cold pressing the seeds of the fruit.

What other oils blend well with grapeseed body oil?

Grapeseed body oil blends well with other carrier oils and may be used for diluting pure essential oils.

How can I benefit from grapeseed oil?

Grapeseed oil can used in skincare as the oil contains polyphenols.

 

These are antioxidants that can help slow the effects of ageing skin. It also has anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties which make it helpful for clearing acne.

 

The presence of linoleic acid, which is a fatty acid in grapeseed oil also makes it a good choice for aromatherapy applications.

 

Grape seed body oil leaves the skin nourished, keeping it smooth and subtle.

 

The oil may also be useful for wrinkles and fine lines by helping with the production of collagen, skin repair as it has astringent and antiseptic qualities, treating eczema and dry skin, and helping with stretch marks.

 

When used in hair care you can use the oil to moisturise your hair and since it is light, it absorbs faster into the hair and scalp without weighing the hair down.

 

You can apply it through a warm massage into your hair and then leave it on for about twenty minutes. You can then rinse your hair and it should appear shiny and stronger.

 

Using grapeseed oil in massage therapy helps in detoxification by stimulating the lymphatic system, which assists in fluid circulation and regeneration of the body cells.

 

Regular body massages will relax your mind helping to leave you stress free and this can improve your overall body health.



!00% Grapeseed oil
Grapes



Share your thoughts!

Let us know what you think...

What others are saying

There are no contributions yet.

×

Login

Register

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up

Close Menu
×
×

Basket