Jojoba Body Oil Organic

$22.02 Incl. GST

Simmondsia chinensis. Enjoy a whole body relaxation by adding some few drops of organic jojoba body oil to your bath water. Comes as 100 ml in a glass bottle.

In stock

SKU: WR074 Category: Tags: , ,

Organic Jojoba Body Oil

Simmondsia chinensis

 

Jojoba oil is formed through distillation of the seeds from jojoba plants and has the botanical name Simmondsia chinensis.

Jojoba is commonly grown in California, Mexico and other countries in the southern part of the world.

 

Jojoba oil contains micro elements and nutrients such as copper, zinc, chromium, vitamin E and fatty acids among others.

 

The oil has some properties like being antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant which lead to its wide use for various body ailments.

 

Jojoba carrier oil is suitable for all skin types and ideal for cosmetic use due to its natural moisturising and healing properties.

What does jojoba body oil smell like?

Jojoba oil has a very faint scent. Carrier oils do not have a strong aroma like essential oils do, and their scents are much more subdued.

Which part of the plant provides the oil?

The seed.

Where has jojoba body oil been sourced from?

This particular organic jojoba oil originates from the India

How is jojoba oil extracted?

The oil is extracted by cold pressing the seeds.

What other oils blend well with jojoba oil?

Jojoba body oil blends well with other carrier oils and may be used for diluting pure essential oils.

How can I benefit from jojoba oil?

You can use jojoba body oil to restore the shiny look of your hair by treating coarse, frizzy and even damaged hair.

 

Jojoba oil easily penetrates into the hair shaft which helps to loosen and dissolve any sebum that may build up.

 

You can apply the oil to the hair by massaging a few drops into your scalp, and then rinse your hair with shampoo after a few minutes.

This will help moisturise your hair leaving it shiny and glossy.

 

Jojoba oil can also be used for skin care.

The oil will leave your skin nourished and moisturised from your face all the way to the feet.

 

You can use the oil to cleanse your face by removing any make up.

 

The oil can be used to help get rid of some skin inflammations like acne, eczema and rosacea among others.

 

Other jojoba oil benefits include combating athlete’s foot, cold sores and warts, stimulating hair growth and improving hair quality, improving blood circulation within the skin, reducing stretch marks and wrinkles plus restoring the natural pH balance of the skin.

 

You can enjoy a whole body relaxation by adding some few drops of jojoba oil to your bath water.



100% Organic Jojoba Oil
Jojoba seeds



Share your thoughts!

Let us know what you think...

What others are saying

There are no contributions yet.

×

Returning customers please login. New customers please register so next time you can:

  • Earn AromaCents
  • View your order history
  • Check on your orders
  • Edit your addresses
  • Change your password

Login

Register

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up