Neem Body Oil
Neem is a vegetable oil extracted from the fruits or seeds of neem trees that are widely found in India.
The neem tree has the botanical name Azadirachta indicaand the neem body oil has been used in body therapy for a long time because of its antibacterial, antiviral and antifungal properties that offer protection to the skin.
Neem body oil is also high in vitamin E and fatty acids which help to improve the condition of fragile skin leaving it soft, smooth and healthy.
The leaves, bark and oil of the neem tree have been used in India for thousands of years, and they refer to the tree as “the village pharmacy” owing to its limitless health benefits.
What does neem body oil smell like?
Neem oil has a warm, earthy scent about it. Carrier oils do not have a strong aroma like essential oils do, and their scents are much more subdued.
Which part of the plant provides the oil?
Where has neem body oil been sourced from?
This particular neem oil originates from India.
How is neem oil extracted?
The oil is extracted by cold pressing the seeds.
What other oils blend well with neem oil?
Neem oil is quite a heavy carrier oil, which provides intense lubrication.
Due to the richness of this carrier oil it should be blended with other carrier oils for aromatherapy preparations and for diluting pure essential oils.
How can I benefit from neem body oil?
You may be wondering what is neem oil is used for.
The oil has a lot of health benefits especially when used for a whole body massage.
The oil seeps into the skin pretty quickly and penetrates deeply leaving the skin with a glow.
You can use neem oil for skin conditions like acne, eczema, and sores.
Due to its antibacterial properties, neem oil can be used to accelerate the healing of mild cuts or wounds, and controlling various skin infections like skin rashes and sunburn.
Neem oil can also be used to reduce itching associated with irritated skin, helps to lighten scars and pigmentation and soothes and moisturises dry or cracked skin.
Neem oil is widely used for hair care to relieve some conditions like dry or itchy scalps, dandruff and can be used to treat head lice.
It can be readily absorbed into the scalp encouraging hair growth and leaves the hair shiny, stronger and healthier.
Using the oil to massage the scalp will greatly assist individuals with problems like hair loss and premature greying.
You can also use the oil to strengthen your nails by dipping your hands in some warm oil, and then massaging your finger tips gently.
This may prevent constant breakages of the finger nails.