Organic Rock Rose Essential Oil

Buy 3x 10ml Essential Oil or Essential Oil Blend and get a Free Box

Overnight shipping $7.99 Free on orders over $70

30 Day No Hassle Returns Policy

credit cards accepted

Call Us Toll FREE on 0800-427662

(0800-4AROMA)

Rock rose essential oil is due to its antiseptic, astringent and tonic properties recommended for treating acne or oily skin as well as for mature skin and wrinkles.

Organic Rock Rose Essential Oil

Cistus ladanifer

Also known as Cistus oil or labdanum

Rock rose was imported into Ancient Egypt from Crete. The resin was extensively used in Egypt as a perfume and an incense.

At the time of Christ, an incense was made using frankincense and myrrh from Arabia, galbanum and labdanum exuded from the leaves of rock rose.

The oil has been used in Europe since the Middle Ages. It was used in ointments and compresses to treat infected wounds and skin ulcers. The oil is also used as a fixative in many perfumes.

 

What does the oil smell like?

Rock Rose has a warm, fresh, earthy, sweet scent.

Cistus oil is a pale-orange oil with a sweet, warm-herbaceous, musky-like aroma. The absolute has a sweet herbaceous balsamic scent.

 

Which part of the plant provides the oil?

Rock rose is extracted from resin which exudes from a small wild growing shrub.

 

Where has Rock rose essential oil been sourced from?

It originates in the mountainous coastal regions of the eastern Mediterranean countries, this particular oil is from Portugal

 

How is Rock Rose essential oil extracted?

The gum is obtained by boiling the leaves and twigs in water. The oil is then extracted from the gum by distillation.

 

What other oils blend well with the essential oil?

It blends well with cypress, helichrysum, tea tree, vetiver, and citrus oils.

 

How can I benefit from the Rock Rose essential oil?

 

The oil shows antimicrobial, antiseptic, astringent, expectorant (expels mucus in respiratory system), sedative, and vulnerary (promotes healing of wounds) properties.

The oil is well known for wound healing and is recommended for the treatment of ulcers and wounds.

It has been efficiently used for treating chronic skin disorders such as eczema and psoriasis.

Rock rose is considered one of the fastest acting oils to stop bleeding from an open wound.

Due to its antiseptic, astringent and tonic properties it is recommended for treating acne or oily skin as well as for mature skin and wrinkles.

 

Aromatherapy uses:

  • Massage
  • Compress
  • Bath
  • Ointment
  • Skincare
  • Inhalation direct or diffuser

 

Are there precautions I should know about?

Rock rose oil is non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitising.

 

 

100% Therapeutic organic rock rose essential oil.

Cistus oil contains at least 170 components, including a-pinene, which is the major constituent.
Cistus ladanifer

Cyclofenchene 2.53%
α-Pinene 61.09%
Camphene 15.21%
o-Cymene 2.66%
D-Limonene 2.29%
Cyclohexanone 2.54%
γ-Terpinene 1.62%
L-trans-Pinocarveol 2.60%
Pinocarvone 1.30%
(-)-Bornyl acetate 7.28%
Cyclosativene 1.20%
Alloaromadendrene 1.80%
(-)-Globulol 7.80%
Ledol 3.58%

Share your thoughts!

Let us know what you think...

What others are saying

There are no contributions yet.

×

Login

Register

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up

This Oil Blends Well With

Looking for something else? Try searching for it below

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on tumblr