Ylang Ylang Essential Oil Organic

$5.25$199.92 Incl. GST

Cananga odorata. Ylang Ylang essential oil is good to use in skin care for oily and dry skin types as it has a balancing effect and it is said it can be used for stimulating hair growth.

Clear

Organic Ylang Ylang Essential Oil

Cananga odorata

This organic ylang ylang essential oil is extracted from the plant with the botanical name Cananga odorata. Ylang ylang is native to Indonesia, the Commores and Madagascar.

There are several grades of ylang ylang oil, including ylang ylang extra, I, II, III and complete.

The difference between each grade depends on when the essential oil was extracted during the distillation process.

The longer the distillation period, the lighter the fragrance of the oil will be.

Ylang ylang III is the lightest of all the fractions while ylang ylang extra will have a full bodied scent.

The grade of this ylang ylang essential oil is extra and this has a very deep scent.

In the Philippines, the flowers of ylang ylang were traditionally used to make a pomade to massage on the body.

This helped to counter insect and snake bites and to avoid diseases throughout the rainy season.

Ylang ylang is also known as poor man’s jasmine as it is much more affordable.

What does ylang ylang essential oil smell like?

Exotic, sweet, floral fragrance.

Which part of the plant provides the oil?

Freshly picked flowers.

Where has ylang ylang essential oil been sourced from?

This particular organic ylang ylang oil originates from India.

How is ylang ylang essential oil extracted?

Ylang ylang oil is extracted by steam distillation.

This involves using steam from boiling water to extract the essential oil from the plant.

The heat from the steam causes the plant’s cell walls to open allowing the essential oil to be released.

What other oils blend well with ylang ylang essential oil?

Ylang ylang oil blends well with bergamot, grapefruit, jasmine, lavender, lemon, neroli , patchouli, rose, rosewood, sandalwood and sweet orange.

How can I benefit from ylang ylang essential oil?

Ylang ylang is used in aromatherapy as an antiseptic and is used as a tonic.

Regarded for its aphrodisiac properties it may assist with sexual difficulties.

It is used to help hyperactive childen, sleep difficulties, stress and depression.

Ylang ylang is good to use in skin care for oily and dry skin types as it has a balancing effect and it is said it can be used for stimulating hair growth.

It may also relieve depression, anger, insecurity and stubbornness.

It has the ability to arouse the senses and it is highly suited for women with extreme mood swings occurring before menstruation.

The sedative properties in this essential oil can help to lower high blood pressure.

Are there precautions I should know about?

Excessive use of it can lead to headaches and nausea.

100% Therapeutic organic Ylang Ylang essential oil.

LINALOOL 6.811%
GERANYL ACETATE 7.150%
BETA CARYOPHILLENE 15.093%
GERMACRENE D 16.979%
DELTA CADINENE 8.498%
BENZYL BENZOATE 7.522%

Cananga odorata

Share your thoughts!

Let us know what you think...

What others are saying

There are no contributions yet.

×

Login

Register

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up

Close Menu
×
×

Basket